University of Glasgow
Computational Biology Conference

Day 1

Our Keynote Speakers

Prof Louise Matthews

Reproducible agent-based models for public health policy

Louise Matthews is a Professor of Infections Disease Ecology at the School of Biodiversity, One health & Veterinary Medicine at the University of Glasgow.

Prof Magnus Rattray

Probabilistic modelling of transcription dynamics in whole embryos and single cells

Magnus Rattray is a Professor of Computational & Systems Biology and Director of the Institute for Data Science & Artificial Intelligence of the University of Manchester. He is also a Turing Fellow.

Conference Schedule


(Click on the events to see more details)

3rd July

9.00 am
Registration
9.30 am
Introduction from Professor Carl Goodyear,
Professor of Translational Immunology, Director of Innovation, Engagement and Enterprise
9.45 am
Keynote Speaker:
Prof Louise Matthews
10.30 am
Coffee Break
11.00 am
Sudhir Malla:
Pathway-derived molecular subtyping unveils a subtle shift in proliferative-to-differentiated homeostasis associated with outcome in colorectal cancer
11.30 am
Joana Carvalheiro:
EEG-informed high resolution imaging of human midbrain activity during reward and punishment learning
12.00 pm
Didier Devaurs:
Improving the coverage of deep mutational scanning using machine learning
12.30 pm
Lunch
1.30 pm
Keynote Speaker:
Prof Magnus Rattray
2.15 pm
Lightning Talks
3.00 pm
Coffee
3.30 pm
Sarwah Koutaiba Al-Khalidi:
Grab Your Partners: The Choreography of an Effective T-cell Response
4.00 pm
Posters and Drinks

Day 2

Our Keynote Speakers

Dr Catalina Vallejos

Using routine healthcare data to predict future health

Dr Catalina Vallejos is a Group Leader at the MRC Human Genetics Unit and a Turing Fellow.

Conference Schedule


(Click on the events to see more details)

4th July

9.30 am
Keynote Speaker:
Dr Catalina Vallejos
10.15 am
Computational Biology Discussion
10.30 am
Coffee Break
11.00 am
Lanxin Li:
Bayesian Group Lasso Regression for Genome-wide Association Studies
11.30 am
Lucy Martin:
Machine learning to recognise senescence in glioblastoma
12.00 pm
Lucas Farndale:
Super Vision without supervision: Leveraging Self-Supervised Multimodal Integration for Enhanced Medical Imaging
12.30 pm
Lunch
1.30 pm
Data Reproducibility Panel Discussion
2.30 pm
Jay Mackenzie:
A graph theoretic exploration of coronary vascular trees
3.00 pm
Coffee
3.30 pm
Anastasia Ignatieva:
Reconstructing genealogies from genetic sequencing data
4.00 pm
Joe Wandy:
Omics Design of Basket Trials in Precision Medicine
4.30 pm
Closing Remarks